Thank you for visiting us online at www.lli.sg and/or using our products, services or mobile applications.

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we may collect when you access www.lli.sg and its microsites (collectively, “Our Website”) and/or use our products, services or mobile applications, and the terms and conditions relating to the use of our Website. In this Privacy Policy, the terms “LLI”, “us” or “we” refer to Lifelong Learning Institute Pte Ltd and the term “you” refers to the user of our Website, products, services or mobile applications.

Our Website and mobile applications may contain links to other websites which are not owned, controlled, operated or managed by us (“Third Party Websites”). Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Party Websites. This policy does not apply to such Third Party Websites and we encourage you to read carefully the privacy statements of each of the Third Party Websites that you visit.

A) DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We at the Lifelong Learning Institute ("LLI") take our responsibilities under Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA") seriously. We recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal data you have provided us with and we will use our best efforts to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

By accessing our Website and/or using our products, services or mobile applications, you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted our Data Protection Policy herein.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at webmaster@lli.sg.

1        INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

1.1  "Personal Data" is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

1.2  We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA either directly from you or your authorised representatives, and/or through our third party service providers (e.g. event or training providers). We will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

1.3  Some examples of Personal Data which may be collected by us include but are not limited to your name, contact details and NRIC number. We may also automatically collect aggregate information about the use of our Website, including which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors our Website receives daily, and how long visitors stay on each page.

2        PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1  The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for the following purposes:-

2.1.1                  Communicating with you and/or acting on your enquiries;

2.1.2                  Processing and/or managing your facility bookings and/or bookings for services offered by us;

2.1.3                  Managing your mail subscription to our EDM and/or processing your sign-ups/registrations for talks, workshops, seminars, events and other activities etc.

2.1.4                  Sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information and materials relating to events, workshops, talks, seminars, and/or goods & services that we, our service providers  and/or third party organizations with whom we are collaborating, are organizing, selling or marketing, and which we are of the opinion are suitable for you;

2.1.5                  Conducting market research and customer satisfaction surveys that may include statistical analysis of the users of our sites including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such information in aggregate (without identifying any specific individual) to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us;

2.1.6                  Improving and/or customizing your access to or use of our Website, products, services or mobile applications; and

2.1.7                  Any other reasonable purposes that we notify you of and obtain your prior consent for.

(collectively, the "Purposes")

2.2  In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly and to fulfill the abovesaid Purposes, we may disclose your personal data to our related corporations (as defined in the Companies Act (Cap. 53)), service providers, vendors, contractors, agents and/or other third parties with whom we collaborate with, who will use your personal data for the aforesaid Purposes only.

3        REQUEST TO OPT-OUT

3.1  You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to webmaster@lli.sg. Opt Out from Marketing Information - any email communication we send to you will contain an easy automated one click unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the subscription.

3.2  We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

3.3  However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

4        ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1  We are entitled to treat the personal data provided by you as true, accurate, current and complete. If there are any changes to the personal data provided by you, it is your responsibility to notify us of the changes so that we can update your personal data on our records.  We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. To notify us of changes to your personal data collected via the facility booking form, please email us at book@lli.sg. For all other changes, please email us at webmaster@lli.sg.

4.2  We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be made to prevent any unauthorised access, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

4.3  We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

5        COMPLAINT PROCESS

If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to email us at webmaster@lli.sg and we will respond to you as soon as practicable.

6        UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

6.1  As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

6.2  We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion at any time without prior notice. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our Website and will take effect on the date of posting.

6.3  You are encouraged to visit our Website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

B) COOKIE POLICY

1. Please note that we use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that we put on your computer and they store/record information about your visit to and use of the website. Cookies can compile information about your browsing habits and can also enhance your browsing experience. For more information on cookies, please refer to www.aboutcookies.org. We set out below more details about the cookies we use. You can of course disable cookies.

2. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to improve your user experience on this website;
  • to help us understand how this website is performing;
  • to monitor traffic to the website;
  • to enable this website to function properly;

(collectively the "Cookies Purposes")

4. You can control cookies through your web browser settings. This allows you to determine which cookies to allow and which to refuse. If you disallow the use of cookies on our website, please note that you may not be able to access the full range of functions that our website offers.

5. Personal data (if any) that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third party service providers, for one or more of the Cookies Purposes, for managing and/or administering our website, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup.

6. Your use of our Website constitutes consent by you to our use of cookies and to the matters set out herein.

 

Last updated: Sep 2015